Ventrian Product Forums

We've moved our Product Forums!
To better assist our customers, we've moved to an integrated knowledge base and ticketing system. You can access the new forums at http://support.ventrian.com.
Subject: Google sees hyphens as dividers in URLs
Prev Next
You are not authorized to post a reply.

Page 1 of 212 > >>
Author Messages
Tom KraakUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Wiz
Ventrian Wiz
Posts:145


5/28/2006 10:01 AM  

Another great effort from Ventrian ... thanks Scott!

Is there a way to inject hyphens into the url to seperate words?

So http://www.mysite.com/SpecialsoftheWeek.aspx becomes http://www.mysite.com/Specials-of-the-Week.aspx.

Also, can I foce all words to be lowercase in my urls?

 

 


Tom Kraak
SEO Analyst | R2integrated
Scott McCullochUser is Offline
Administrators
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:21233


5/28/2006 5:37 PM  
Because I use TabPath, it already concatenates the SpecialsOfTheWeek part unfortunately. The code might be able to be modified to insert a - before each capital letter (except for the start).

There is no option to make it all lowercase currently, but it would be an easy change, is there a reason to do so?

Scott McCulloch
Site Administrator
Tom KraakUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Wiz
Ventrian Wiz
Posts:145


5/28/2006 5:46 PM  

Thanks! I guess you are right, there is no "real" reason for all lowercase ... just looks better .

Any news on the File Manager issue?

Thanks again,
Tom


Tom Kraak
SEO Analyst | R2integrated
eonUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Addict
Ventrian Addict
Posts:67

3/28/2007 4:50 AM  
Posted By smcculloch on 5/28/2006 5:37 PM
Because I use TabPath, it already concatenates the SpecialsOfTheWeek part unfortunately. The code might be able to be modified to insert a - before each capital letter (except for the start).

There is no option to make it all lowercase currently, but it would be an easy change, is there a reason to do so?



Scott, I have just tested the URL Rewriter module and - being impressed with it - I have decided to use it on my live DNN site. Many thanks for this excellent addition to DNN!

This (old) thread touches upon the only aspect of the Friendly URL rewriter that I think can be improved (and should be improved as it would have a very positive impact on the ability of a search engine to index any DNN page which has more than one word in the 'page name' or TabPath). I am of course talking about introcuing the possiblity of a hyphen being kept in the firendly URL. Have you had a chance to look into modifying the code to - as you state above - insert a hyphen before each capital letter (except for the start)?

As for the other point (making it all lowercase) I do not see any need for this, certainly in the eyes of the serach engines who do not differentiate between URLs that have the same path but different capitliastion of some letters in the URL.

Eoghano

Scott McCullochUser is Offline
Administrators
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:21233


3/28/2007 6:09 AM  
There is probably only so much we can do with the TabPath before going to a user assigned URL.

For example, putting a hiphen in, you would imagine that PropertyAgent becomes Property-Agent (using a capital to insert a hiphen)

The problem occurs if you had a page called IT, it would become I-T, which is probably not correct.

I believe I can assign URLs that are assigned by a user/admin as page alias's, similar to portal alias's. This would definately be the most flexible.

Scott McCulloch
Site Administrator
WEBPCUser is Offline
Gold Membership
Ventrian Active Member
Ventrian Active Member
Posts:30

3/28/2007 6:09 AM  
I second Eoghano regarding its a great solution and inserting the hyphen. 

Though it sounds like the best solution would be  to see if the operation of the TabPath in the core  can be altered.  Trying to work out where to put the '-' based on capitals is looking for trouble.  Imagine if the page name is something like "ABC News".

Scott which way do you think this issue should be taken?

Antony
Tom KraakUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Wiz
Ventrian Wiz
Posts:145


3/28/2007 8:15 AM  
Me too. Hyphens based on caps won't cut it.

If you don't mind getting "dirty", give this a try and let me know what you think.

Hacking Hyphens into DNN URLs

Tom Kraak
SEO Analyst | R2integrated
WEBPCUser is Offline
Gold Membership
Ventrian Active Member
Ventrian Active Member
Posts:30

3/28/2007 8:31 AM  
Hi Tom
Nice little hack, but I agree with your comment its only really viable for small sites. I am wanting to get the functionality happening on about 30 sites so it would take a bit tooo long for me to implement. I'm probably too lazy as well ;-)
I am thinking lobbying the Core to get the Tabpath changed is probably the way to go.
My thought is that it could be changed so that it operates as it does now (so it doesn't break anything existing) but also checks a setting stored in say web.config which stores the character to replace the space with.
Taking this to the next step you could build in other options this way, such as converting to lower case.
Antony
Tom KraakUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Wiz
Ventrian Wiz
Posts:145


3/28/2007 9:25 AM  
Yes Anthony, that's probably the way to go, but I'm afraid it will take a long time for the core changes to be made.

Tom Kraak
SEO Analyst | R2integrated
Déclic VidéoUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:1461


3/30/2007 7:35 AM  
I am 100% for the hyphen in URL. I understand the problem with capital letter (I personnally have something similar to ABC News). Why not letting people decide if they use this system (and find a trick to change the name ABC news to something else), or to be able to specify by ourself the new friendly url ??? Like the example above (Hacking Hyphens into DNN URLs) ??

For me, this feature is ESSENTIAL, because it is the key of good indexing in search engine...

DV

Pinnacle Studio, proDAD and Boris FX tips and tricks, tutorials... Déclic Vidéo FX
WEBPCUser is Offline
Gold Membership
Ventrian Active Member
Ventrian Active Member
Posts:30

3/30/2007 8:56 AM  
OK where do you find the reference in Google about using a hyphen in place of a space, anyone got a URL?
TIA
Antony
eonUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Addict
Ventrian Addict
Posts:67

3/30/2007 9:21 AM  
Posted By webpc on 3/30/2007 8:56 AM
OK where do you find the reference in Google about using a hyphen in place of a space, anyone got a URL?
TIA
Antony

It's here on the blog of Matt Cutts, a senior member of Google's anti-spam team:
Déclic VidéoUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:1461


3/30/2007 11:22 PM  

Maybe it is silly but... Why not using the same technique than the one used by INVENTUA for HRefExchanger ?? Replacing spaces by dash ???

DV


Pinnacle Studio, proDAD and Boris FX tips and tricks, tutorials... Déclic Vidéo FX
Tom KraakUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Wiz
Ventrian Wiz
Posts:145


3/31/2007 10:56 AM  
See above DV. By the time Scott "grabs" TabPath the space has already been stripped.

Tom Kraak
SEO Analyst | R2integrated
Déclic VidéoUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:1461


3/31/2007 11:39 AM  
:-(


DV

Pinnacle Studio, proDAD and Boris FX tips and tricks, tutorials... Déclic Vidéo FX
Déclic VidéoUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:1461


3/31/2007 2:41 PM  

I have thinked to a trick, but I have a small problem.

It seems that if you put a hyphen in the name of a page, it is ignored... Why ??? Is there any possibility to bypass this behavior ?
I would like the page Test-URL to be interpreted as Test-Url.aspx and not as TestURL.aspx

Any possibility ???

DV


Pinnacle Studio, proDAD and Boris FX tips and tricks, tutorials... Déclic Vidéo FX
Tom KraakUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Wiz
Ventrian Wiz
Posts:145


3/31/2007 3:54 PM  
That's by design. The dash gets stripped just as the space does.

Tom Kraak
SEO Analyst | R2integrated
Déclic VidéoUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:1461


3/31/2007 4:09 PM  
No possibility, are you sure ???
Otherwise, I have a trick which should work... (I have a bilingual site, and the name of my tab are not displayed, only 'translation' is displayed, so it would have been easy for me to put hyphen into tab...)

DV

Pinnacle Studio, proDAD and Boris FX tips and tricks, tutorials... Déclic Vidéo FX
Dax DavisUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:351


4/10/2007 5:56 PM  
This may be going too far, but can we not run a process that modify's the tabpath value in the table? Is this something that can be dones as a scheduled event, on the fly, something like that? The thought being compare the tab name to the tab path to identify the spaces.

Dax
Déclic VidéoUser is Offline
Registered Users
Ventrian Master
Ventrian Master
Posts:1461


4/18/2007 12:15 PM  
Posted By tkraak on 3/28/2007 8:15 AM
Me too. Hyphens based on caps won't cut it.

If you don't mind getting "dirty", give this a try and let me know what you think.

Hacking Hyphens into DNN URLs



Hello,

Running DNN 4.5.0, I was very satisfied of this hack... Until I discover that as soon as I click on "setting" of any module, I have the following error:

ModuleId: 392
ModuleDefId: -1
FriendlyName: Module
ModuleControlSource: Admin/Modules/ModuleSettings.ascx
AssemblyVersion: 04.05.00
PortalID: 0
PortalName: Declic Video FX
UserID: X
UserName: XXXXXXXXX
ActiveTabID: 56
ActiveTabName: Free_HFX
RawURL: /xxxxxxxxxxx
AbsoluteURL: /Default.aspx
AbsoluteURLReferrer:
UserAgent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)
DefaultDataProvider: DotNetNuke.Data.SqlDataProvider, DotNetNuke.SqlDataProvider
ExceptionGUID: dd0718c2-8dd6-475d-a414-25efcab24037
InnerException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
FileName:
FileLineNumber: 0
FileColumnNumber: 0
Method: DotNetNuke.Modules.Admin.Modules.ModuleSettingsPage.BindData
StackTrace:
Message: DotNetNuke.Services.Exceptions.ModuleLoadException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object. ---> System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.at DotNetNuke.Modules.Admin.Modules.ModuleSettingsPage.BindData()at DotNetNuke.Modules.Admin.Modules.ModuleSettingsPage.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
Source:
Server Name: XXXXXXXXX

Any idea ???? If I remove the "URL link type", it goes normally...

DV


Pinnacle Studio, proDAD and Boris FX tips and tricks, tutorials... Déclic Vidéo FX
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Page 1 of 212 > >>

Forums > Projects > Friendly Urls > Google sees hyphens as dividers in URLs



ActiveForums 3.7
We've moved our Product Forums!
To better assist our customers, we've moved to an integrated knowledge base and ticketing system. You can access the new forums at http://support.ventrian.com.